Accident Summary Nr: 14437792 - Employee killed by train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107024804 | 08/29/1989 | 4231 | 0 | J. R. Simplot Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a 1986 Kenworth tractor and 42 ft flatbed/hopper trailer loaded with steel I-beams from an inactive feedlot. Employee #1 drove the equipment down an access road that intersected State Highway 24. A Union Pacific mainline track crosses county road 400 west 72 ft from State Highway 24. Arriving at the railroad crossing, Employee #1 continued across the tracks, apparently unaware of the approaching train and its warning whistle. The train struck the trailer just ahead of the rear tandems, dragged the tractor/trailer 1,026 ft, and derailed three engines and four cars. Employee #1 suffered a broken neck and fractured skull and was pronounced dead at the scene. During the investigation, it was determined that, due to the railroad crossing being public, OSHA does not have jurisdiction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107024804 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |