Accident Summary Nr: 14437784 - Employee dies after caught in moving Tailsawyer

Accident Summary Nr: 14437784 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 08/14/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10702485308/16/198924210Triple R Forest Products

Abstract: Employee #1 stepped through a 1 foot 3 inch opening in a barricade provided around the Tailsawyer (a section of a roller case lumber conveyor that automatically opens and closes). He evidently was going to remove a board slab that was lodged in the Tailsawyer. The Tailsawyer unexpectedly opened and pinned his right leg against the barricade. It then automatically closed and pulled his upper right leg and thigh into a 1 inch space between the Tailsawyer and the roller case conveyor frame. After the Tailsawyer was opened by a coworker, Employee #1 was able to pull himself free. He was taken to the hospital with severe leg injuries and died later that day. Employee #1 was not performing his normal duties and did not follow normal procedures of getting the attention of the headsaw operator to stop the equipment. Alleged violations were written for inadequate machine guarding and for an inadequate lockout policy.

Keywords: PINNED, WORK RULES, THIGH, LOCKOUT, SAW, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, UNGUARDED, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107024853 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported