Accident Summary Nr: 14437750 - Employee killed when struck by uprooted fir tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107026429 | 05/30/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Helmick Log Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just made the first cut in a lodge pole pine with his chainsaw when a 95 ft tall, green Douglas fir 75 ft away (across the hill) suddenly uprooted and fell, striking him across the shoulders and back of the head. Employee #1 was killed. A gust of wind may have caused the fir to fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107026429 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |