Accident Summary Nr: 14437743 - Employee killed when crushed by tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107025520 | 05/10/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Ken Miller Logging Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was making a skid trail for logging operations with his crawler tractor, which was equipped with ROPS and a blade. For some reason, the employee veered (not abruptly) into a very steep section of the hillside. He lost control of the tractor as it traveled downhill. The tractor apparently flipped once and landed on a lower road. Employee #1 was tossed from the driver's seat and onto the tractor's left track. The tractor was now moving in reverse. The tractor backed up over Employee #1, crushing him to death. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107025520 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |