Accident Summary Nr: 14437743 - Employee killed when crushed by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 14437743 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 05/09/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10702552005/10/198924110Ken Miller Logging Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was making a skid trail for logging operations with his crawler tractor, which was equipped with ROPS and a blade. For some reason, the employee veered (not abruptly) into a very steep section of the hillside. He lost control of the tractor as it traveled downhill. The tractor apparently flipped once and landed on a lower road. Employee #1 was tossed from the driver's seat and onto the tractor's left track. The tractor was now moving in reverse. The tractor backed up over Employee #1, crushing him to death. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident.

Keywords: STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, LOGGING, LOST CONTROL, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107025520 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations