Accident Summary Nr: 14437727 - Employee sustains minor injury in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107027427 | 03/27/1989 | 1622 | 0 | Max J. Kuney Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a set of green iron to get into position to set timber for a new bridge deck. The crane operator was placing a load on another set of green iron. When the operator stopped lowering the load, he noticed that it kept coming down. He swung the load away from the crew and it struck a set of green iron on which Employee #1 was standing. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground. He was treated for minor bruises and released. He was back on the job the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107027427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |