Accident Summary Nr: 14437719 - Employee killed when run over by backing truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14437719 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 04/12/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10702590005/03/198942210Hi-Alta Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a scale house. After weighing a truck, she left the scale house office and walked toward the north end of the house to look across the street to see if her son was home. At the same time, the truck she had just weighed was backing slowly off the scales toward the north. The truck either struck Employee #1, then ran over her, or the employee fell, and was then run over.

Keywords: TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107025900 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported