Accident Summary Nr: 14437685 - Employees hospitalized after exposure to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107025504 | 04/19/1989 | 2819 | 0 | Monsanto Company |
| 107026379 | 04/19/1989 | 2819 | 0 | Mark Iii Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #8 were pouring a new roof for a furnace used to produce elemental phosphorus. Even though the furnace had been shut down for a few days, it was still warm. Air currents generated carbon monoxide, which escaped through the open roof. The employees were exposed to the carbon monoxide and were hospitalized after developing symptoms such as nausea and disorientation. There were no fatalities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107025504 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 107025504 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 3 | 107025504 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 4 | 107025504 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 5 | 107026379 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 107025504 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 7 | 107025504 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 8 | 107025504 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 9 | 107025504 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinery maintenance occupations |