Accident Summary Nr: 14437669 - Employee killed when struck by dislodged railroad car door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107025645 | 04/12/1989 | 4011 | 0 | Union Pacific Fruit Express |
| 107025652 | 04/12/1989 | 2034 | 0 | Sunspiced Inc/Teepe Potatoes |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in charge of starting refrigerator units on refrigerated railroad cars. He was walking along the tracks between two parked railroad cars, one of which was being loaded by a forklift. The loading operation required the forklift operator to go from the loading dock through the first car and into the second car. The sliding door on the second car was approximately 18 inches from being fully opened. The forklift operator was attempting to exit the second car and return to the loading dock when the left fork of the forklift struck the edge of the partly closed door. The door broke loose at the bottom, allowing it to swing out. Employee #1 was struck by the door and knocked into the side of the first car. He died of severe head injuries approximately eight hours after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107025645 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107025652 | Occupation Not Listed |