Accident Summary Nr: 14437651 - Employee killed when struck by lock ring
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107025801 | 04/07/1989 | 2452 | 0 | Lodge Logs By Mcgregor, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inflating what appeared to be an under-inflated left front tire on a Pettibone forklift. The lock ring flew off and struck him on the forehead. Employee #1 fell backward and struck the back of his head against an adjacent forklift. He was killed. The employee was not trained or provided with proper equipment to safely inflate multipiece rims.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107025801 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |