Accident Summary Nr: 14437651 - Employee killed when struck by lock ring

Accident Summary Nr: 14437651 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 04/06/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10702580104/07/198924520Lodge Logs By Mcgregor, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was inflating what appeared to be an under-inflated left front tire on a Pettibone forklift. The lock ring flew off and struck him on the forehead. Employee #1 fell backward and struck the back of his head against an adjacent forklift. He was killed. The employee was not trained or provided with proper equipment to safely inflate multipiece rims.

Keywords: HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RESTRAINING DEVICE, INFLATING, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, UNTRAINED, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107025801 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported