Accident Summary Nr: 14437628 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100964436 | 03/03/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Tucker Engineering |
Abstract: Employee #1 was shoveling snow that was approximately 6 to 7 ft deep from around the trunks of trees so his coworker could fell them. The coworker was felling a tree that was leaning in the direction where Employee #1 was working. The coworker told Employee #1 to move up the hill and stand next to some gas jugs, on the hill away from the leaning tree. After the coworker felled the tree, he came out of his hole and found Employee #1 lying underneath the tree, approximately 38 ft down the hill from the gas jugs. Examination of tracks in the snow indicated that Employee #1 had moved to the gas jugs, then down the hill, 38 feet directly into the path of the falling tree. From the tree stump to the spot where Employee #1 was found was approximately 66 ft. The tree was approximately 85 ft long. The approximate diameter of the stump was 23 in. The approximate diameter of the section of tree that struck Employee #1 was 10 in.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100964436 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |