Accident Summary Nr: 14437610 - Employee killed when struck by log that entered skidder cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17731159 | 01/19/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Carlock Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 18, 1989, Employee #1 had just finished lunch. He took a Caterpillar track skidder back to his assigned strip to continue skidding. While traveling to pick up his next drag, Employee #1 was apparently looking at logs to determine his drag. As he was looking, the blade on the front of the skidder lifted a sawlog up onto the track. As the skidder continued forward, the log entered the cab and struck Employee #1 in the chest, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17731159 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |