Accident Summary Nr: 14437602 - Employee's head and jaw fractured in mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 14437602 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 01/26/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10702798901/26/198958120Plush Pippin

Abstract: Employee #1, an assistant manager, and other kitchen employees were in the kitchen. Employee #1 and the assistant manager were by the Pagani-Boss mixer. Employee #1 stuck his head between the arms of the mixer while the assistant manager turned the machine on and off. The mixer then stopped on its own, fracturing Employee #1's jaw and head.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, WORK RULES, MIXER, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107027989 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported