Accident Summary Nr: 144376.015 - Employee receives head injuries in fall on same level
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1582368.015 | 03/09/2022 | 238990 | Fenceworks Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 28, 2022, an employee completed the shift and walked to the time clock to clock out for the day. The employee began to have a seizure, passed out, and fell to the ground striking their head on a forklift tire and the floor. The employee was hospitalized for four days to treat a head injury and a forehead laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1582368.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |