Accident Summary Nr: 14437594 - Employee killed when struck by box on tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17732058 | 10/07/1988 | 3599 | 0 | Yanke Machine Shop, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a hoist to roll a 6 ft by 8 ft steel tank. The tank had a 4 ft by 2 ft box on the outside. When the tank rolled, the box came over the top midway point and struck Employee # 1, who was standing in its path. He was killed. The slings used to roll the tank were improperly rigged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17732058 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |