Accident Summary Nr: 14437586 - Employee dies of allergic reaction to bee sting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17733106 | 09/21/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Delbert Gossi Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 8, 1988, a tree faller felled a tree. Employee #1 and the faller were about to limb the tree when approximately 25 to 30 bees stung Employee #1, who was allergic to bee stings. A bee sting kit was available and administered to Employee #1 within one minute of the attack. Approximately 10 minutes later, a second dose was administered. Employee #1 did not respond to either injection and CPR was administered. Employee #1 died of neuro-muscular allergic reaction caused by multiple bee stings.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17733106 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |