Accident Summary Nr: 14437586 - Employee dies of allergic reaction to bee sting

Accident Summary Nr: 14437586 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 09/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1773310609/21/198824110Delbert Gossi Logging

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 8, 1988, a tree faller felled a tree. Employee #1 and the faller were about to limb the tree when approximately 25 to 30 bees stung Employee #1, who was allergic to bee stings. A bee sting kit was available and administered to Employee #1 within one minute of the attack. Approximately 10 minutes later, a second dose was administered. Employee #1 did not respond to either injection and CPR was administered. Employee #1 died of neuro-muscular allergic reaction caused by multiple bee stings.

Keywords: ALLERGIC REACTION, BEE STING, CPR, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17733106 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported