Accident Summary Nr: 14437578 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14437578 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 09/21/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1773209009/22/198817940T.M. Road Boring, Inc.

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE USING A TRUCK CRANE TO PLACE WATER PIPE INTO A TRENCH. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ON THE GROUND, GUIDING THE WATER PIPE WITH HIS HANDS. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON THE CONTROL PLATFORM ON THE TRUCK, OPERATING THE CONTROLS FOR THE CRANE. THE TIP OF THE CRANE'S BOOM CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17732090 Fatality Electric Shock Crane and tower operators