Accident Summary Nr: 14437560 - Employee killed when crushed by pot carrier
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17733304 | 06/21/1988 | 2819 | 0 | Monsanto Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 p.m. on June 16, 1988, Employee #1 was operating a pot carrier. He left the furnace area and was traveling to the dump area. When he arrived at the top of the dump area, he started to turn the machine to position it to the dump location and the steering locked. The machine traveled over the outer edge of the pile. It is not known if Employee #1 jumped out or was thrown off the machine. He was found midway down the slag pile. Employee #1 died of massive crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17733304 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |