Accident Summary Nr: 14437552 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17732876 | 07/20/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Wayne Claar Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tree feller, had just completed his morning break. When he returned to the forest, he entered an area where a coworker was already working. Employee #1 was situated approximately 135 ft away, and was bent over making a backcut in a tree when the coworker felled a 150 ft tall tree. Employee #1 was struck by the falling tree, sustaining severe head and internal injuries. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17732876 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |