Accident Summary Nr: 14437537 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101896785 | 01/26/1988 | 1795 | 0 | Bunker Limited Partnership |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing equipment from an old industrial building before it was demolished. Employee #1 had removed several floor meters on the second floor and decided to examine those at the other end of the building. A large 50 in. by 93 in. floor opening had been cut by a previous contractor during equipment removal approximately one year earlier. Employee #1 was walking through a 17 1/2 in. wide area that ran between a row of lockers and the unguarded floor opening when he lost his balance, fell 14 ft 3 in. through the floor opening, and landed on a concrete floor. He sustained severe head injuries and died at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101896785 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |