Accident Summary Nr: 14437511 - Tree Feller Struck And Killed By Falling Lodged Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101896744 | 01/06/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Bruce Speakman Contractors |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD FELLED TWO TREES WHICH HAD BECOME LODGED IN TWO DIFFERENT STANDING TREES. VIOLATING COMPANY POLICY, EMPLOYEE #1 CONTINUED TO WORK UNDER THE LODGED TREES. ONE SUDDENLY FELL AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE HEAD, KILLING HIM. EARLIER IN THE DAY, IN A SIMILAR SITUATION, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD A SKIDDER OPERATOR PULL DOWN THE LODGED TREES, PER COMPANY RULES. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS SEVERE HEAD AND UPPER BODY INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101896744 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |