Accident Summary Nr: 144375.015 - Employee fractures spine, unsecured ladder falls to ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556170.015 | 10/05/2021 | 221114 | Nexus Energy Systems |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 17, 2021, an employee working as an installer for a solar power provider climbed a ladder attached to a roof eave. The eaves broke causing the ladder and the employee to fall 8 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat severe spinal injuries requiring emergency surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 9 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1556170.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |