Accident Summary Nr: 144372.015 - Worker is killed when caught in bowling pin machine

Accident Summary Nr: 144372.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 03/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1582338.01503/08/2022713950Farr Brothers Lanes, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on March 5, 2022, an employee, a part owner of the bowling center, was working alone after hours. The employee was replacing a cracked bowling pin rack frame on an AMF Bowling Pin Machine, Serial Number 3123500. While removing the frame, the employee's body was positioned between the frame and the main assembly. The machine's electrical plugs were connected and only the pit motor switch was turned off. The machine began to retract the bowling pin table and frame, trapping the employee in between the frame and main assembly, killing him by mechanical asphyxia.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Automatic Machine, Bowling Alley, Caught Between, Caught In, Owner, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1582338.015 50 M Fatality