Accident Summary Nr: 14437131 - Employee killed when run over by concrete truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
117950030 | 05/07/1997 | 3273 | 0 | Cashway Concrete & Materials |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, crawled under a ready-mix truck to determine the source of a air leak while the truck was being loaded with concrete at a batch plant. The driver pulled forward and ran over Employee #1, killing him. Employee #1 had not informed the driver he was going under the truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 117950030 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |