Accident Summary Nr: 14437081 - Employee crushed by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103598827 | 06/24/2003 | 1522 | 236116 | Harmon Corporation |
Abstract: On June 24, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a SkyTrak All Terrain Forklift to lift bundles of sheetrock to the second level of a building under construction when his right rear tire went over the edge of a steep slope adjacent to the access road. The SkyTrak flipped over on its back and the employee was crushed by the back end of the forklift. Witnesses indicated that as the forklift began to roll, the operator jumped from the cab of the forklift and tried to run to avoid the machine. He was unsuccessful. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 9 | 90 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 103598827 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |