Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14437073 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed In Cab Of Tractor Trailer

Accident: 14437073 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 08/06/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10229405508/07/20054213Primo'S Heavy Equipment

At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 6, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a 1987 Kenworth W900 tracker and was offloading concrete debris from the trailer, when the front end of the tractor jack-knifed, crushed the cab, and killed the employee.

Keywords: crushed, off loading, tractor trailer, concrete, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 102294055 Fatality Other Occupation not reported