Accident Summary Nr: 144369.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion during police cadet trainin

Accident Summary Nr: 144369.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 02/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1582320.01502/10/2022922120County Of Maui-Maui Police Department

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 4, 2022, an employee was running a one and a half miles followed by push-ups as part of a cadet training exercise. After completing the run, the employee was doing push-ups when she became incoherent and dizzy. Emergency medical services was called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for heat exhaustion and liver failure. While hospitalized, she was in a coma awaiting a liver transplant.

Keywords: Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Liver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1582320.015 27 F Hospitalized injury