Accident Summary Nr: 14436778 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU REBAR

Accident Summary Nr: 14436778 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 10/22/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10950269010/22/199915220Kam Corporation

Abstract: A construction company headquartered in Saipan was contracted to construct a two-story employee dormitory within a garment factory compound. The building was about 50 percent complete. The owner of the construction firm was on top of the building with six employees, installing rebar. One of the employees had cut a 5.5-meter length of rebar and had taken it up a ladder to the top of the building. When he reached the top of the building, he turned left, took a couple of steps across the north end of the building, and made another left turn. The rebar he was carrying contacted an overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, REBAR, ELECTROCUTED, E C
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109502690 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause