Accident Summary Nr: 14436729 - Employee Slips And Falls Resulting In His Death
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109334789 | 02/10/2004 | 4491 | 488320 | Feliciano Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on February 9, 2004, Employee #1 was walking on the main deck of the fishing boat. Employee #1 was trying to throw a food item to a coworker on the upper deck. Employee #1 slipped and fell approximately 40 ft into the unloading well inside the hull of the boat. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109334789 | Fatality | Fracture | Stevedores |