Accident Summary Nr: 14436687 - Employee dies from striking deck after falling off ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109333948 | 04/12/2002 | 3731 | 0 | Hsi Electric |
Abstract: On April 11, 2002, Employee #1 was painting the third level of a cell guide on a barge from a straight ladder. After completing the task, he descended the ladder while carrying a paint can and brush. He slipped and fell 20 ft, landing upon a deck and striking his head. He received skull fractures from the fall. The impact also resulted in a coma that lasted for 10 days before he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109333948 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices |