Accident Summary Nr: 14436679 - Employee died after falling in the well of fishing vessel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304428683 | 09/29/2001 | 4491 | 0 | Blue Angel Enterprises Inc |
| 304428691 | 09/29/2001 | 2091 | 0 | Starkist Samoa, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 25, 2001, employees were unloading the vessel's catch at the wharf. Employee #1 wanted to exit the well during the break. He clanged to the hoist of the wharf crane instead of using the ladder. Employee #1 was raised to about 20 ft and while trying to step out on the deck of the second level, he slipped and fell to his death at the bottom of the well. He fell face down and struck his body on the metal container at the bottom of the well. Employee #1 suffered internal injuries, complete fracture of his upper sternum, total collapse of his left lung and ruptured of his aorta.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304428683 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 304428691 | Occupation not reported |