Accident Summary Nr: 144366.015 - Employee sustains amputation to fingertips on conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 144366.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1582322.01503/09/2022321920Quality Pallet Inc. Dba Peregrine Wood Products

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on February 10, 2022, an employee measured wood pieces that were stored underneath the outfeed roller conveyor. The employee set a wooden block on top of the conveyor activation control, which requires continuous pressure to keep the outfeed roller conveyor running. The employee measured wood pieces and then grabbed onto the underside of the conveyor to stand up, and the employee's fingers were caught on the conveyor drive chain. The employee sustained an amputation to the right index fingertip and middle finger at the base of the nail. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Fingertip, Roller Conveyor, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1582322.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators