Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144365.015 - Employee'S Fingertip Is Amputated When Caught Between Chain

Accident: 144365.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 02/22/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1582309.01503/02/2022Bonide Products, Llc

At 07:15 a.m. on February 22, 2022, an employee was assisting a coworker with cl eaning dust on a machine. The employee grabbed a rotating chain and lifted it of f the surface of the machine while the machine was running. The employee reached under the chain to wipe the surface clean. While reaching under the chain, the employee's right pinky finger became caught in between the chain and the rotatin g sprocket. The employee was treated for a fingertip amputation but was not hosp italized.

Keywords: amputation, caught between, caught in, chain, cleaning, energized, finger, fingertip, partial amputation, pesticide, reach, reaching, rotating parts, sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1582309.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury