Accident Summary Nr: 144364.015 - Employee Fractures Femur In Trip and Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1559801.015 | 10/22/2021 | 448140 | Marshalls Of California, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was retrieving a set of totes on rollers from the backroom to take to the floor of a clothing retail store. When the employee turned left to take a step, her left foot caught the corner of the rolling apparel rack causing her to trip and fall. The employee landed on her left leg resulting in a fractured femur, and she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1559801.015 | 52 | F | Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, apparel |