Accident Summary Nr: 144362.015 - Employee amputates finger when manually walking lathe tail s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1582274.015 | 03/09/2022 | 332710 | Micro Manufacturing Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:13 p.m. on December 15, 2021, an employee was using a manual control to walk tail stock into a plug used to help hold the part in place on a lathe. The employee walked the stock in too far with his left hand between the plug and the part. The tail stock made contact with the plug and pressured in place, striking the employee's hand. The employee amputated his middle finger as a result, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1582274.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |