Accident Summary Nr: 14436109 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2334027 | 03/31/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Steiny & Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE PAINTING THE CEILING OF A SWIMMING POOL BUILDING, WORKING FROM AN INTERIOR HUNG SCAFFOLD. THE SCAFFOLD CONSISTED OF TWO TEN-FOOT PLANKS WHICH WERE OVERLAPPED AND HELD TOGETHER BY TWO 3/8 INCH WIRE ROPE CHOKERS. THE SCAFFOLD WAS HELD BY ROPES SECURED TO EACH END AND TO THE CENTER. THERE WERE NO GUARD RAILS PROVIDED NOR WERE THE EMPLOYEES USING SAFETY LINES. EMPLOYEE #1 SAT FACING EAST, STRADLING A PLANK WHILE THE OTHER WORKER STOOD IN THE CENTER OF THE SCAFFOLD. EMPLOYEE #1 LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL 30 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2334027 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |