Accident Summary Nr: 144358.015 - Employee cleaning site fractures foot when steel beam falls

Accident Summary Nr: 144358.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578068.01502/08/2022561320Go-Staff Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 2, 2021, an employee working as a construction laborer for a temporary staffing agency was working at a shopping center worksite. The employee was cleaning the construction site. The employee was moving a steel beam which accidentally dropped on his feet. No coworkers, including the supervisor, were around the area at the time so there was no witness. The employee continued working until September 13, 2021. He then went to the hospital, where he was admitted to treat a fractured right foot.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Construction, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Laborer, Staffing Agency, Steel, Steel Beam, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1578068.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers