Accident Summary Nr: 144357.015 - Employee receives leg fracture when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1582244.015 | 03/08/2022 | 237310 | Clinton County Secondary Road Department |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 28, 2022, an employee walked down a road to talk with coworker #1 who was operating a dump truck while coworker #2 began to use a chainsaw to cut down a tree. As the employee left coworker #1 and approached coworker #2, the tree fell and an attached limb struck the employee on the leg. The employee was taken to the hospital by the coworkers and hospitalized to treat a fracture to the leg (tibia),
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1582244.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Highway Maintenance Worker |