Accident Summary Nr: 144355.015 - Employee's hand is crushed while repositioning fabric
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565401.015 | 11/23/2021 | 333922 | Fenner Dunlop Toledo, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:44 a.m. on November 18, 2021, an employee was training a coworker on a 1952 Farrell Shaw calender during the setup process when they left for a break. The employees returned from the break and were conversing as they walked up to the calender which was still in the setup process. The employee reached into the calender to straighten and reposition a roll of conveyor fabric leader material when his hand was caught in an ingoing nip point between two moving rollers moving at a speed of approximately 20 feet per minute. The employee's hand was caught in the rollers for approximately one or two seconds before he could pull his hand out of the nip point. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations at the knuckles of all four fingers and the thumb of his left hand and injuries to the left hand requiring multiple surgeries and skin graphs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565401.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators |