Accident Summary Nr: 14435499 - Employee killed by fall from ceiling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106360381 | 06/21/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Bethlehem-Usa |
106360407 | 06/21/1988 | 1731 | 0 | G & R Electric Inc |
106360415 | 06/21/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Ace Sprinkler |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were told to nail in place the top plate of the east wall. They were working from the top of the ceiling of the room below. The prefabricated ceiling, which had been lifted into place, consisted of 4 ft by 8 ft by 1/2 in. plywood sheets held in place by 16 eightpenny nails. Employee #1 stepped on a sheet of plywood that was held in place by only five nails and fell 25 ft to the concrete floor. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106360381 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106360407 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 106360415 | Occupation Not Listed |