Accident Summary Nr: 14435499 - Employee killed by fall from ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 14435499 -- Report ID: 0931500 -- Event Date: 06/20/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10636038106/21/198815420Bethlehem-Usa
10636040706/21/198817310G & R Electric Inc
10636041506/21/198817110Ace Sprinkler

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were told to nail in place the top plate of the east wall. They were working from the top of the ceiling of the room below. The prefabricated ceiling, which had been lifted into place, consisted of 4 ft by 8 ft by 1/2 in. plywood sheets held in place by 16 eightpenny nails. Employee #1 stepped on a sheet of plywood that was held in place by only five nails and fell 25 ft to the concrete floor. He was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CEILING PANEL, NAIL, CEILING, UNSECURED PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106360381 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 106360407 Occupation Not Listed
3 106360415 Occupation Not Listed