Accident Summary Nr: 14435481 - Employee killed when run over by scraper tire

Accident Summary Nr: 14435481 -- Report ID: 0931500 -- Event Date: 06/23/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10703911706/23/198815420Lukenbill Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was killed when he was run over by the right rear tire of a scraper. The scraper did not have a reverse signal alarm and Employee #1 was situated on the scraper's blind side.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, SCRAPER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107039117 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported