Accident Summary Nr: 14435408 - Employee killed when struck by compactor door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100925833 | 03/16/1988 | 2653 | 0 | Rock-Tenn Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on March 10, 1988, Employee #1 was opening a compactor door when it slipped from the rails, fell approximately 7 feet, and landed on his head and chest. Employee #1 died on March 15, 1988.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100925833 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Compressing and compacting machine operators |