Accident Summary Nr: 144354.015 - Employee receives three finger amputations while using porta
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1582238.015 | 03/04/2022 | 238330 | Antrim Tile, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee cut floor planks with a portable table saw to install vinyl floor planking in a residential basement. While cutting a plank, the employee's left hand contacted the saw blade and cut off four of the employee's fingers. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries that left the employee with three fingers amputated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1582238.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: |