Accident Summary Nr: 144354.015 - Employee receives three finger amputations while using porta

Accident Summary Nr: 144354.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1582238.01503/04/2022238330Antrim Tile, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee cut floor planks with a portable table saw to install vinyl floor planking in a residential basement. While cutting a plank, the employee's left hand contacted the saw blade and cut off four of the employee's fingers. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries that left the employee with three fingers amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Contact, Cut, Cutting, Finger, Flooring , Plank, Sawblade, Table Saw
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1582238.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic)
Fatality Cause: