Accident Summary Nr: 14435390 - Employee killed when struck by falling rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100925221 | 02/17/1988 | 1389 | 0 | Peebles Production Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on February 12, 1988, Employee #1 and a coworker were lowering the blocks on an oil well. Employee #1 was approximately 28 ft away from the wellhead when the blocks struck the polished rig. The polished rig flew up in the air and then fell, striking Employee #1 in the chest and head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100925221 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drillers, oil well |