Accident Summary Nr: 14435341 - AERIAL LIFT BUCKET FELL WITH EMPLOYEE INSIDE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100925213 | 02/10/1988 | 0173 | 0 | Haleakala Orchards |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SUSPENDED ABOUT 21 FEET OFF THE GROUND WHEN A HYDRAULIC CYLINDER FAILED IN THE AERIAL LIFT SUPPORTING HIM. THE LIFT'S BUCKET, WITH EMPLOYEE #1 INSIDE, PLUMMETTED TO THE GROUND. HE WAS KILLED. HE WAS WORKING AT THE HALEAKALA ORCHARDS, PROBERTA, CALIFORNIA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100925213 | Fatality | Other | Sailors and deckhands |