Accident Summary Nr: 14435317 - Employee killed by car after falling off garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100923143 | 01/26/1988 | 4212 | 0 | Turlock Scavenger |
Abstract: At approximately 4:25 a.m. on January 22, 1988, Employee #1 apparently fell off the back of a garbage truck, was struck by a car, and was killed. The garbage truck was traveling west on West Main St. and the car was going east.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100923143 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |