Accident Summary Nr: 14435291 - One killed, one injured when jacket catches on tubing

Accident Summary Nr: 14435291 -- Report ID: 0931500 -- Event Date: 02/04/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10092353102/11/198813810California Production Service Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a derrickhand, and Employee #2, a floorhand, were members of a three-man oil well reworking crew that was pulling and replacing 2 7/8 in. by 30 ft tubing. Employee #1 was standing on the ground lifting the tubing while Employee #2 positioned the powered swivelhead. As the tubing began to rotate, Employee #1's nylon jacket became entangled with the tubing, which was covered with crude oil. Employee #1 died of strangulation. Employee #2 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING SHAFT, WORK RULES, OIL WELL DRILLING, CAUGHT BY, CRUDE OIL, STRANGULATED, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100923531 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 100923531 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported