Accident Summary Nr: 14435283 - Employee killed when crushed by overturning backhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 14435283 -- Report ID: 0931500 -- Event Date: 02/04/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10092349902/08/198817940Tes-Key Backhoe And Dumptruck Service

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a backhoe to dig trenches for underground electrical wiring at an oil field. He drove up a steep grade (25 percent) to take a short cut to a new job. Approximately three-fourths of the way up the grade, he lost control of the backhoe. It stopped moving forward, began to roll downhill, and then started to roll over. Employee #1 apparently tried to jump off the tractor, but struck the roll bar and fell under the left rear wheel as the tractor tumbled over. He died of asphyxia due to external compression.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, SEAT BELT, LOST CONTROL, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100923499 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported