Accident Summary Nr: 14435275 - Employee killed, two injured, when unstable trench collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100965342 | 01/21/1988 | 0139 | 0 | Vaquero Farms Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3, of Vaquero Farms, Firebaugh, CA, were installing a 13 ft length of 26 in. diameter steel pipe in a 11 ft 10 in. deep by 6 ft wide trench. The trench was dug in wet silt and loam, and was not shored or sloped. The south wall caved in, trapping the employees. Employee #1 was covered with about 8 in. of dirt. He died on the way to a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100965342 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100965342 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100965342 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |