Accident Summary Nr: 144352.015 - Employee amputates fingertips in planer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1582231.015 | 03/08/2022 | 922160 | Ca Department Of Forestry And Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 2:34 p.m. on February 28, 2022, an employee was helping a coworker plane wood to be used for building furniture (benches and chairs). After completion of a wood piece, they were to pick up another piece of wood and feed it into the planer. According to the employee, the wood kept getting stuck in the planer. The employee thought that the sand paper needed to be replaced. He looked into the planer and did not see the sand paper. While the machine was still running, he stuck his right hand into it. He made contact with the blade, resulting in the amputation of fingertips on the right hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1582231.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |