Accident Summary Nr: 14435192 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14435192 -- Report ID: 0931500 -- Event Date: 11/06/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10096566411/09/198716230Tri State Utility, Inc

Abstract: Some employees were using a boom mounted on a truck to load a boring machine onto the truck. One employee was standing against the front of the truck, and another employee was holding the boring machine as it was being loaded. The boom contacted an overhead power line, and both employees received electric shocks. The employee standing against the front of the truck was electrocuted. The other employer was hospitalized overnight for his injury.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100965664 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 100965664 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported